November 27, 2022

Lejourdescorneilles-lefilm

masterpiece of human

Wildhorse Pow Wow dance and drum contest winners named | News

[ad_1]

PENDLETON — The 26th annual Wildhorse Resort and On line casino Pow Wow has been labeled an “outright success,” even with rain, wind, thunder and lightning interrupting the situations July 2 and producing a weather delay.

Soon after a two-yr absence because of to the pandemic, the pow wow noticed people today eager to return with 372 dancers registered and 16 drum groups.

All dance and drumming contests took spot ahead of the traditional accumulating of the tribes and community concluded. Dollars prizes are awarded to the leading 4 dancers in just about every classification, drum contests and dance specials were awarded in a different way.

Dance competition winners were being:

Junior Boy’s Extravagant: Jonathan Casper, Yakima, Washington, Shuswap/Haida/Yakama tribes (1) Jeremia Wahchumwa, Milton, Washington, Pyallup Tribe (2) Mosie Walsey, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) J3 Meninick, Lenore, Yakama Tribe (4).

Junior Boy’s Grass: Avery New Holy-Mountain Sheep, Pocatello, Idaho, Dine/Lakota tribes (1) Elijiah Denny, Warm Springs, Warm Springs Tribe (2) Jayden Walsey, Toppenish, Washington, Heat Springs/Yakama tribes (3) Kenston Chief, Island Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada, Cree-Canada Tribe (4).

Junior Boy’s Classic: Lewis Allen, Culdesac, Idaho, Nez Perce/Paiute tribes (1), Stephan Brown, Nevada, Paiute Tribe (2), Mosie Walsey, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Tiger Liley, Wapato, Washington, Yakama Tribe (4).

Junior Girl’s Fancy: Jocelynn Phoenix, Rosemead, California, Navajo/Paiute/Tohono O’odham tribes (1) Abi Ford Kordatzky, Pendleton, Umatilla Tribe (2) Verna Johnson, Salem, Paiute-Shoshone/Hai Tribe (3) Elissa Meninick, Harrah, Washington, Yakama Tribe (4).

Junior Girl’s Jingle: Alimae Jackson, White Swan, Washington, Yakama Tribe (1) Lila Crookedneck, Billings, Montana, Navajo/Cree tribes (2) Alexis Payer, Goldendale, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Scarlett Schroder, Chiloquin, Klamath Tribe (4).

Junior Girl’s Standard: Dymond Say, Pilot Rock, Yakama Tribe (1) Athena Reed, Zillah, Washington, Yakama Tribe (2) Tiara Selling price, Harrah, Washington, Heat Springs Tribe (3) Annie Payer, Goldendale, Washington, Yakama Tribe (4).

Teenager Boy’s Fancy: Kenny Brown, Fort Defiance, Arizona, Dine/Northern Arapaho tribes (1) Apollo Johnson, Heat Springs, Wasco/Paiute tribes (2) Julius Phoenix, Rosemead, California, Navajo/Paiute/Tohono O’odham tribes (3) Sonny Walsey, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Tribe (4).

Teenager Boy’s Grass: Justus Cree Jr., Bonner Ferry, Idaho, Cree Tribe (1) Sun Hawk Barney, Portland, Navajo/Burns Paiute tribes (2) Kenton Walsey, Toppenish, Washington, Warm Springs Tribe (3) Cashis Alferez-Bevis, Pendleton, Umatilla Tribe (4).

Teen Boy’s Regular: Jayden Esquiro, Heat Springs, Heat Springs Tribe (1) Bryson Wallahee, White Swan, Washington, Yakama Tribe (2) Nakoa Kukakaway, McDermitt, Nevada, Cree Tribe (3) Lebron Boise, Heat Springs, Warm Springs Tribe (4).

Teen Girl’s Fancy: Kee’ala Walsey, Tuba Town, Arizona, Dine Tribe (1) Miriam Walsey, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Tribe (2) Macyquinn Johnson, Heat Springs, Wasco/Paiute tribes (3) Aurora Whiskeyjack, Pilot Rock, Saddle Lake 1st Nation (4).

Teenager Girl’s Jingle: Junee Picard, Lapwai, Idaho, Nez Perce Tribe (1) Kee’ala Walsey, Tuba Metropolis, Dine Tribe (2) Analynn R. Olney, White Swan, Washington (3) Shayla Ochoa, Chiloquin, Klamath Tribes (4).

Teenager Girl’s Common: Analynn R. Olney, White Swan, Washington, Yakama Country (1) Miriam Walsey, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Tribe (2) Gerra Shock, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Lauren Gould, Lenore, Idaho, Nez Perce Tribe (4).

Women’s Golden Age: Pat Heemsah, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Tribe (1) Thomisata Mountain Sheep, Pocatello, Idaho, Dine/Apache tribes (2) Audrey Olney, White Swan, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Wilma Wahsise, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Nation (4).

Men’s Golden Age: Peter Jo Olney, White Swan, Washington, Yakama Tribe (1) John Meninick, Lenore, Idaho, Yakama Tribe (2) Rod Begay, Granger, Washington, Yakama/Dine tribes (3), Frank Eagle Speaker, Yelm, Washington, Blood Tribe (4).

Women’s Extravagant: Arienne Sheka, White Swan, Washington, Ho-Chunk Tribe (1) Urseloria Walsey, Tuba City, Arizona, Dine Tribe (2) Jovena Scabby Robe, White Swan, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Tennille Wahtomy, Wapato, Washington, Yakama Country (4).

Women’s Jingle: Bridget Eagle Speaker, Yelm, Washington, Puyallup Tribe (1) Michelle Etsitty, Chinle, Arizona, Navajo Tribe (2) Jovena Scabby Robe, White Swan, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Arianne Sheka, White Swan, Washington, Ho-Chunk Tribe (4).

Women’s Quick Fringe: Tilda Walsey, Toppenish, Washington, Heat Springs/Yakama tribes (1) Teata Ellenwood, Pendleton, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (2) Zelma Walsey, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Katrina Miller, Pendleton, Yakama Tribe (4).

Women’s Conventional: Ida Shock, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Tribe (1) Emily Washines, Toppenish, Washington, Yakama/Cree/Skokomish tribes (2) Violet Olney, White Swan, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Katrina Miller, Pendleton, Yakama Tribe (4).

Men’s Extravagant: Carlos Benally, Redmond, Washington, Crow Creek Dakota Sioux Tribe (1), JJ Meninick, Lenore, Idaho, Yakama Tribe (2), Gary Olney, White Swan, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Gary Smith, Granger, Washington, Yakama Tribe (4).

Men’s Grass: Gary M. Villa, Heat Springs, Heat Springs Tribe (1) Alec Bluff, Healthcare Lake, Washington, Kalispel Tribe (2) Jordan Yazzie, Georgeville, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Kyle Mountain Sheep, Pocatello, Idaho, Navajo/Apache tribes (4).

Men’s Prairie Chicken: Alex Meninick, Harrah, Washington, Yakama Tribe (1) Jordan Yazzie, Georgeville, Washington, Yakama Tribe (2) Jeremy Barney, Portland, Burns Paiute Tribe (3) Logan Quaempts, Pendleton, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (4).

Men’s Common: Justus Cree Sr., Bonners Ferry, Idaho, Cree/Nooksack tribes (1) Nakia Williamson, Lapwai, Idaho, Nez Perce Tribe (2) George Meninick Jr., Toppenish, Washington, Yakama Tribe (3) Andrew Tewawina, Polacca, Arizona, Hopi/Apache tribes (4).

Hand drum contest winners: Southern Type, Arizona (1) Charles Wood III, Pendleton (2) Sonny Eaglespeaker, Yelm, Washington (3).

[ad_2]

Source backlink